Shop

Gorgeous green bear carved by Simeonie Killiktee, an artist from Kimmirut.
Gorgeous green bear carved by Simeonie Killiktee, an artist from Kimmirut.Gorgeous green bear carved by Simeonie Killiktee, an artist from Kimmirut.Gorgeous green bear carved by Simeonie Killiktee, an artist from Kimmirut.Gorgeous green bear carved by Simeonie Killiktee, an artist from Kimmirut.Gorgeous green bear carved by Simeonie Killiktee, an artist from Kimmirut.Gorgeous green bear carved by Simeonie Killiktee, an artist from Kimmirut.Gorgeous green bear carved by Simeonie Killiktee, an artist from Kimmirut.Gorgeous green bear carved by Simeonie Killiktee, an artist from Kimmirut.Gorgeous green bear carved by Simeonie Killiktee, an artist from Kimmirut.Gorgeous green bear carved by Simeonie Killiktee, an artist from Kimmirut.

Bear carved by Simeonie Killiktee

$420.00

Artist: Simeonie Killiktee

Community: Kimmirut

Year: 2010

Media: Green Serpentine

Description

Gorgeous bear carved in stunning green serpentine by Kimmirut artist Simeonie Killiktee. This walking bear is beautifully carved and has a lovely sense of movement and proportion. The serpentine is a vibrant, attention grabbing green. This is a wonderful piece of Inuit art.

Additional information

Weight .5 kg
Dimensions 5 x 2.5 x 3 in

About Simeonie Killiktee

First Name: Simeeonie
Last Name: Killiktee
Community: Kimmirut

Sex: M

Disc Number:

Date born: 02/20/1973

Alternative Names:
• Killiktee Killiktee
• Simeeonie Killiktee
• Killicktee Killiktee
• Simionie Killiktee

Exhibits:
Name Institute City Country
Tundra & Ice: Stone Images of Animals and Man presented by Orca Aart at the Adventurers’ Club
Arctic Forms – Inuit Sculpture Arctic Inuit Art Gallery
Baffin Images Orca Aart
Simeonie Killiktee Times & Places
Taste Of The Wild Orca Aart
Kunstwerke der Inuit Presented by CreARTion, Eppstein in conjunction with the annual meeting of the Association of Canadian Studies at the Hotel am Badersee
The Treasured Monument Marion Scott Gallery
The Bear: Sculpture Albers Gallery

Back to Top