Shop

Beautiful green bird with elegant lines carved by Mark Pitsiulak, an artist from Kimmirut.
Beautiful green bird with elegant lines carved by Mark Pitsiulak, an artist from Kimmirut.Beautiful green bird with elegant lines carved by Mark Pitsiulak, an artist from Kimmirut.Beautiful green bird with elegant lines carved by Mark Pitsiulak, an artist from Kimmirut.Beautiful green bird with elegant lines carved by Mark Pitsiulak, an artist from Kimmirut.Beautiful green bird with elegant lines carved by Mark Pitsiulak, an artist from Kimmirut.Beautiful green bird with elegant lines carved by Mark Pitsiulak, an artist from Kimmirut.Beautiful green bird with elegant lines carved by Mark Pitsiulak, an artist from Kimmirut.Beautiful green bird with elegant lines carved by Mark Pitsiulak, an artist from Kimmirut.

Bird carved by Mark Pitsiulak

$370.00

Artist: Mark Pitsiulak

Community: Kimmirut

Year: 2015

Media: Stone

SKU: 836018813 Categories: , , Tags: , , , ,

Description

This gorgeous green bird was carved by Mark Pitsiulak, an artist from Kimmirut. This is a stunning piece with elegant lines. The stone used in the piece is a vibrant green and really grabs the eye. A wonderful piece to add to your collection.

 

Additional information

Weight .5 kg
Dimensions 5 x 2.5 x 5 in

About Mark Pitsiulak

First Name: Mark Iola
Last Name: Pitsiulak
Community: Kimmirut

Sex: M

Disc Number: E71398

Date born: 02/26/1954

Alternative Names:
• Pitsiulak Pitsiulak
• Mark Iola Pitsiulak
• Iola Pitsiulak

Bibliography:
Author Title Sub Title Date Location Annotate
Smolyak, A. V. THE CLOTHING, CRAFTS AND APPLIED ARTS OF SOVIET NATIVE PEOPLE PERIODICALS Arts and crafts in the Soviet North and Far East. 22 b&w ill., including clothing, rugs, artists.
Inuit Gallery of Vancouver AN ENDURING TRADITION II Inuit Carving from the Northwest Territories 1983 NB247 N68 I58 1983 Exhibition catalogue. Introduction by Joseph Murphy. Commentaries. 14 p. map. 30 ill.
CEAC [Canadian Eskimo Arts Council] TRANSCRIPT OF THE INTERVIEW WITH THOMAS UGJUK Interviewed by David Zimmerly in March 1985 in Rankin Inlet, N.W.T. 1985 NX93 C42 U34 1985 15 p. 1 sound cassette: 1 duplicate. In English and Inuktitut.
SPIRIT OF THE LAND Arts & Crafts of Canada’s Northwest Territories PERIODICALS Guide book to arts and crafts of the N.W.T. Produced by Outcrop Ltd. Includes short articles on wall hangings, clothing, tools, toys, ivory and sculpture, prints. 32 pp. col. ill.

Exhibits:
Name Institute City Country
Spirit of the Birds Gallery of the Arctic
Taste Of The Wild Orca Aart

Back to Top