Shop

Phenomenal carving of a Hunter and Narwhal by Lukie Airut, a renowned Inuit artist from Igloolik
Phenomenal carving of a Hunter and Narwhal by Lukie Airut, a renowned Inuit artist from IgloolikPhenomenal carving of a Hunter and Narwhal by Lukie Airut, a renowned Inuit artist from IgloolikPhenomenal carving of a Hunter and Narwhal by Lukie Airut, a renowned Inuit artist from IgloolikPhenomenal carving of a Hunter and Narwhal by Lukie Airut, a renowned Inuit artist from IgloolikPhenomenal carving of a Hunter and Narwhal by Lukie Airut, a renowned Inuit artist from IgloolikPhenomenal carving of a Hunter and Narwhal by Lukie Airut, a renowned Inuit artist from IgloolikPhenomenal carving of a Hunter and Narwhal by Lukie Airut, a renowned Inuit artist from Igloolik

Hunter and Narwhal carved by Lukie Airut

$680.00

Artist: Lukie Airut

Community: Igloolik

Year: 1999

Media: Bone

SKU: 99187549 Categories: , , Tags: , , , , , ,

Description

This is a wonderful intricate carving by Lukie Airut, a well-known carver from Igloolik. This is a phenomenal piece that is full of fantastic detail.  This Inuit carving is a fantastic example of the talent that Lukie possesses, his ability to create with such detail is an amazing talent. Add a piece from this wonderful artist to your collection.

Additional information

Weight .5 kg
Dimensions 8 x 1.5 x 2.5 in

About Lukie Airut

First Name: Luke

Last Name: Airut

Community: Iglulik

Sex: M

Disc Number: E5556

Date born: 02/01/1942

Narative:

http://www.canadianarcticproducers.com/inuit-art-holman.htm

Alternative Names:
• Airut Airut
• Luke Airut
• Aeroot Airut
• Lukie Airut
• Aerut Airut
• Airuk Airut

Exhibits:
Name Institute City Country
Echoes of the Drum Gallery of the Arctic
Images of the Far North Arctic Artistry (held at the Erie County Fairgrounds)
Spirit of the Birds Gallery of the Arctic
Eskimo Sculpture in Ivory and Whalebone Waddington Galleries
Igloolik – Recent Sculpture Gallery of the Arctic
Contemporary Sculpture from Igloolik Pucker/Safrai Gallery
Festival of Birds The Arctic Circle
Takamit – Canadian Eskimo Art: Selections from Private Collections and the Government of Canada Organized by La Federation des Cooperatives du Nouveau-Quebec and the Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Art Museum, Rutgers University
Uumajut: Animal Imagery in Inuit Art Winnipeg Art Gallery
Inuit Arts and Crafts at Expo ’86 C.N.E. Expo
A Preference for Bone The Innuit Gallery of Eskimo Art
Through the Eyes of the Shaman Arctic Artistry
Granville Island Canadian Inuit Sculpture Exhibition (first exhibition) Vancouver Inuit Art Society
Granville Island Canadian Inuit Sculpture Exhibition (second exhibition) Vancouver Inuit Art Society
Hand Crafted Jewellery by the Graduating Students in the Jewellery/Metalwork Certificate Program at Arctic College Iqaluit Fine Arts Gallery Ltd.
Sojourns to Nunavut: Contemporary Inuit Art from Canada at Bunkamura Art Gallery, presented by the University of British Columbia Museum of Anthropology and The McMichael Canadian Art Collection
Inuit Art on the Mezzanine: New Acquisitions Winnipeg Art Gallery
Multiple Realities: Inuit Images of Shamanic Transformation Winnipeg Art Gallery
Mythic Image Ancestral Spirits Gallery
Keeping Our Stories Alive: An Exhibition of the Art and Crafts from Dene and Inuit of Canada Institute of American Indian Arts Museum

Back to Top