Shop

SOLD–Seal carved by Bart Hanna

$750.00

SOLD

Artist: Bart Hanna

Community: Igloolik

Year: 2009

Media: Stone

SKU: 818000379 Categories: , , Tags: , , , , ,

Description

This is a gorgeous piece by master carved Bart Hanna. Bart is a well-known Inuit artist from the community of Igloolik. He is best known for carving intricate large scale pieces. It is thought that this smaller seal may have been study piece, created to practice technique, shape and using this type of stone. Nonetheless it is a gorgeous piece with wonderful lines and a real sense of personality. The pose of the seal is playful and a wonderful composition. A fantastic piece of Inuit art by a sought-after artist is a great addition to your collection.

 

Additional information

Weight 2.224 kg
Dimensions 7.75 x 4 x 9.25 in

About Bart Hanna

First Name: Bart
Last Name: Hanna
Community: Iglulik

Sex: M

Disc Number: E5640

Date born: 01/14/1948

Alternative Names:
• Hanna Hanna
• Bart Hanna
• Kappianaq Hanna
• Bartholomew Hanna

Exhibits:
Name Institute City Country
[L’art inuit] Presented by l’Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Chapelle de la Visitation, Thonon
[L’art inuit] Presented by l’Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Les Martres-de-Veyre
Tundra & Ice: Stone Images of Animals and Man presented by Orca Aart at the Adventurers’ Club
Arctic Images: Major Sculptures by Canada’s Leading Contemporary Eskimo (Inuit) Artists at D/Erlien Fine Art Limited presented by Orca Aart, Chicago
[Inuit Art Exhibition] Orca Aart, presented at Neiman Marcus
Images of the Far North Arctic Artistry (held at the Erie County Fairgrounds)
Inuit Legends in Stone Canadian Guild of Crafts Quebec
Igloolik – Recent Sculpture Gallery of the Arctic
Contemporary Sculpture from Igloolik Pucker/Safrai Gallery
[L’art inuit] Presented by l’Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Palais de L’Europe, Le Touquet
Masters of the Arctic: An Exhibition of Contemporary Inuit Masterworks Presented by the Amway Corporation at the United Nations General Assembly
Small Sculptures from across the Canadian Arctic Feheley Fine Arts
Through the Eyes of the Shaman Arctic Artistry
[Inuit Art Exhibition] Whitby Arts Incorporated, The Station Gallery
Bart Hanna and Natar Ungalaq The Innuit Gallery of Eskimo Art
Espaces Inuit Maison Hamel-Bruneau
The Spirit of the North Snow Goose Associates
Mother and Child: Sculpture and Prints Albers Gallery
Art Inuit Presented by l’Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Galerie Akenaton
Art Inuit Presented by l’Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Galerie Montador
Art Inuit: Autour de la Collection de Cape Dorset 1991 Presented by l’Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Le Colombier
Glaciopolis: Art Inuit Presented by l’Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Maison de Pesey
Art Inuit Presented by l’Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Chapelle de la Visitation
Art Inuit Presented by l’Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Galerie Humbert
Art Inuit Presented by l’Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at La Halle aux Bles
Art Inuit Presented by l’Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Palais de l’Europe
Art Inuit Presented by l’Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Le Theatre
Art Inuit: Autour de la Collection de Cape Dorset 1990 Presented by l’Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Centre Culturel Canadien
Our Hoods Are Full Arctic Artistry
Images of the Far North Studio Art Gallery, State University of New York
The Theme of Transformation in Inuit Sculpture The Isaacs/Innuit Gallery
The Treasured Monument Marion Scott Gallery
Kunst van de Inuit Eskimo’s Gemeentelijk Kunstcentrum Huis Hellemans
Sculpture of the Inuit: Major Works by the Masters of Stone Maslak McLeod Canadian Art
Sedna: Spirit of the Sea Feheley Fine Arts

Back to Top