Shop

Inuit whalebone carving of hunter in kayak by William Pigalak
Inuit whalebone carving of hunter in kayak by William PigalakInuit whalebone carving of hunter in kayak by William PigalakInuit whalebone carving of hunter in kayak by William PigalakInuit whalebone carving of hunter in kayak by William PigalakInuit whalebone carving of hunter in kayak by William PigalakInuit whalebone carving of hunter in kayak by William PigalakInuit whalebone carving of hunter in kayak by William PigalakInuit whalebone carving of hunter in kayak by William Pigalak

William Pigalak – Kayak

$140.00

Artist: William Pigalak
Community: Coppermine (Kugluktuk)
Medium: Whale Bone,ivory harpoon, antler bone
Date: 1992

Additional information

Weight 0.4 kg
Dimensions 2 x 8 x 3.5 in

About the artist William Pigalak

William Pigalak

First Name: William
Last Name: Pigalak
Community: Kugluktuk
Sex: M
Disc Number: W2386
Date born: 06/24/1933
Alternative Names:
• Pigalak Pigalak
• William Pigalak
• Pigaluk Pigalak

Exhibits:

Coppermine: Sculpture Images Art Gallery
Sculpture from Coppermine Cottage Craft Gifts and Fine Arts
Miniaturen Inuit Galerie

ref: www.katilvik.com

Back to Top