Shop

Wonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas AkilakWonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas AkilakWonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas AkilakWonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas AkilakWonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas AkilakWonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas AkilakWonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas AkilakWonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas Akilak
Wonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas Akilak
Wonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas Akilak
Wonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas Akilak
Wonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas Akilak
Wonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas Akilak
Wonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas Akilak
Wonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas Akilak
Wonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas Akilak
Wonderful Baker Lake carving of a woman by Inuit artist Thomas Akilak

Woman carved by Thomas Akilak

$720.00

Artist: Thomas Akilak

Community: Baker Lake

Year: 1990

Media: Stone

SKU: 99079782 Categories: , Tags: , , , ,

Description

This carving by Baker Lake artist Thomas Akilak is a wonderful example of the style of the area. Baker Lake pieces are often less detailed and less polished but still exude talent and emotion. This is a fantastic carving in a style that is often under-appreciated.

Additional information

Weight 3 kg
Dimensions 4.5 × 4 × 8.5 in

About Thomas Akilak

First Name: Thomas
Last Name: Akilak
Community: Qamani’ tuaq

Sex: M

Disc Number: E2706

Date born: 10/16/1961

Alternative Names:
• Akilak Akilak
• Thomas Akilak
• Seotigot Akilak

Thomas’ mother Hattie is a printmaker. Both his mother and father (Moses) are carvers. His brother Michael and sister-in-law Mary are also Baker Lake carvers.

Exhibits:
Name Institute City Country
Mother and Child: Sculpture and Prints Albers Gallery

Back to Top