Dancing Bear by Markoosie Papigatok

$95.00

 

SOLD

 

Artist:                   Markoosie Papigatok

Community:        Cape Dorset / Kinngait

Year:                      2020

Media:                   Green Serpentine

 

Description

This tiny but mighty Dancing Bear by Markoosie Papigatok is just over 2 inch tall, yet captures one’s heart with all its charm.

Markoosie Papigatok is a prolific sculptor based in Kinngait (Cape Dorset), NU. He hails from a family of renowned carvers. He has observed and learned many things from his uncle well known artist Ashevak Tunnillie.  His late Grandfather is the famous Kabubuwa Tunnillie and his brother is carver Johnny Papigatok.  His mother Kumaajuk Tunnilllie and grandmother Tavaraq Tunnillie were also carvers in Cape Dorset.   Using both hand and power tools, Papigatok is known for making smaller, more intimate sculptures with a whimsical flare.

The most common of Papigatok’s subjects are his dancing bears. Featuring polished stone, rounded lines, a plump body and an enthusiastic stance.

Papigatok’s endearing sculptures have gained a following worldwide and have appeared in exhibitions throughout Europe, Canada and the United States. A number of his pieces are continuously featured in the Canadian Art Gallery in Basel, Switzerland. His artwork can also be found in the public collections of the Musee d’art Inuit Brousseau in Quebec City, QC, and the Canada Council Art Bank in Ottawa, ON, among others.

This is a tiny but endearing Dancing Bear by Markoosie Papigatok

Additional information

Weight 0.09 kg
Dimensions 2 × 1.5 × 2.25 in

biography Markoosie Papigatok

Markoosie Papigatok

Alternative Names: Papigatok Papigatok, Markusie Papigatuk, Markosie Papigatok, Papipakatuk Papigatok

Medium: Sculptures, Carving

Artistic Community: Kinngait (Cape Dorset), NU

Date of Birth: Kinngait (Cape Dorset), NU 1976

Markoosie Papigatok is a prolific sculptor based in Kinngait (Cape Dorset), NU. Born in Puvirnituq Nunavik, QC, he hails from a family of renowned carvers, including his grandfather, Qavaroak Tunnillie (1928-1993). Largely self-taught, Papigatok learned by observing those who worked around him, like his uncle Ashevak Tunnillie (1956-2018). Using both hand and power tools, Papigatok is known for making smaller, more intimate sculptures with a whimsical flare.

The most common of Papigatok’s subjects are his dancing bears. Featuring polished stone, rounded lines, a plump body and an enthusiastic stance. Papigatok also enjoys experimenting with different types of stone, occasionally using multiple varieties within his carvings to signify a transformation taking place.

Papigatok’s endearing sculptures have gained a following worldwide and have appeared in exhibitions throughout Europe, Canada and the United States. A number of his pieces are continuously featured in the Canadian Art Gallery in Basel, Switzerland. His artwork can also be found in the public collections of the Musee d’art Inuit Brousseau in Quebec City, QC, and the Canada Council Art Bank in Ottawa, ON, among others.

EXHIBITIONS

Small Treasures 2017 Jan – Feb 2017 Inuit Gallery of Vancouver

Small Sculptures by Great Artists Nov 2015 – Jan 2016 Feheley Fine Arts

Small Sculptures by Great Artists Nov 2014 – Jan 2015 Feheley Fine Arts

PUBLIC COLLECTIONS

Canada Council Art Bank Ottawa, ON, Canada

Musee d’art Inuit Brousseau Quebec City, Quebec

You may also like…