Musk Ox – Pootoogook Jaw

$280.00

Artist: Pootoogook Jaw

Community: Cape Dorset

Year: 2019

Media: Black Serpentine

 

Description

Beautifully carved musk ox by Pootoogook Jaw, an Inuit artist from Cape Dorset. Cape Dorset is often considered the Inuit art capitol of the North.

 

Additional information

Weight 1.75 kg
Dimensions 5 × 1.75 × 2.25 in

About Pootoogook Jaw

First Name: Pootoogook
Last Name: Jaw
Community: Kingnait

Sex: M

Disc Number: E71667

Date born: 02/09/1959

Alternative Names:
• Jaw Jaw
• Pootoogook Jaw

Exhibits:

Inuit Masterworks Inuit Gallery of Vancouver
Our Hoods Are Full Arctic Artistry
Arctic Ice: Sculptures in Marble by the Artists of Cape Dorset, Northwest Territories Marion Scott Gallery
Keeping Our Stories Alive: An Exhibition of the Art and Crafts from Dene and Inuit of Canada Institute of American Indian Arts Museum
Inuit Mythology Arctic Experience
Inspiration Four Decades of Sculpture Marion Scott Gallery