Fish by Simeonie (Killiktee) Killiktee

$180.00

Artist:                    Simeonie Killiktee

Community:         Kimmirut

Media:                    Green Serpentine

Description

This lovely Fish by Simeonie Killiktee is among the smallest pieces Simeonie carves. Each is a unique work of art.

Simeonie Killiktee was born in 1973. He lives in the small hamlet of Kimmirut, formerly called Lake Harbour, on the southern shores of Baffin Island. Simeonie learned the art of soap stone carving as a boy from his father and grandfather when the family still “lived on the land”.

Additional information

Dimensions 5.5 × 1 × 2.5 in

BIO SIMEONIE KILLIKTEE

ABOUT SIMEONIE KILLIKTEE

First Name: Simeeonie

Last Name: Killiktee

Community: Kimmirut

Sex: M

Disc Number:

Date born: 02/20/1973

Alternative Names:
• Killiktee Killiktee
• Simeeonie Killiktee
• Killicktee Killiktee
• Simionie Killiktee

Exhibits:

Tundra & Ice: Stone Images of Animals and Man presented by Orca Aart at the Adventurers’ Club

Arctic Forms – Inuit Sculpture Arctic Inuit Art Gallery

Baffin Images Orca Aart

Simeonie Killiktee Times & Places
Taste Of The Wild Orca Aart
Kunstwerke der Inuit Presented by CreARTion, Eppstein in conjunction with the annual meeting of the Association of Canadian Studies at the Hotel am Badersee

The Treasured Monument Marion Scott Gallery

The Bear: Sculpture Albers Gallery

You may also like…