Narwhal possibly by Timothy Jar

$198.00$220.00
First price listed is the sales price. Second price listed was the regular price.

Artist:                    Possibly Timothy Jar

Community:         Cape Dorset / Kinngait 

Year:                      2000’s

Media:                   Serpentine, bone

In stock

SKU: 06082021BG5 Categories: , , Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Description

This is a gracefully carved Narwhal possibly by Timothy Jar from Cape Dorset.

Additional information

Weight 0.4 kg
Dimensions 6 × 1.75 × 5 in

Biography of Timothy Jar

BIOGRAPHY OF TIMOTHY JAR
First Name: Timothy
Last Name: Jar
Community: Sallit
Sex: M
Disc Number: E3724
Date born: 06/13/1934
Alternative Names:
• Jar Jar
• Timothy Jar
Exhibits:
L’art et la Matiere: Peintures au sable de Claude Durand – Sculptures d’Art Esquimaux Conseil Municipal Le Comite d’Animation Culturelle
Inuit Art Exhibition Whitby Arts Incorporated, The Station Gallery
Major/Minor Marion Scott Gallery

You may also like…

  • Narwhal by Nungusuituk Qajurajuk

    $315.00$350.00
    First price listed is the sales price. Second price listed was the regular price.
  • Hunter and Narwhal carved by Lukie Airut

    $612.00$680.00
    First price listed is the sales price. Second price listed was the regular price.
  • Narwhals by Pitseolak Qimirpik

    $427.50$475.00
    First price listed is the sales price. Second price listed was the regular price.