Fish by Simeonie Killiktee

$180.00

Artist:                    Simeonie Killiktee

Community:         Kimmirut

Media:                   Green Serpentine

Description

Another lovely Fish by Simeonie Killiktee. These fish are among the smallest pieces Simeonie carves. Each is a unique, signed,  work of art.

Simeonie Killiktee was born in 1973. He lives in the small hamlet of Kimmirut, formerly called Lake Harbour, on the southern shores of Baffin Island. Simeonie learned the art of soap stone carving as a boy from his father and grandfather when the family still “lived on the land”.

Additional information

Weight 0.2 kg
Dimensions 6 × 1 × 2.25 in

Bio Simeonie Killiktee

ABOUT SIMEONIE KILLIKTEE
First Name: Simeeonie
Last Name: Killiktee
Community: Kimmirut
Sex: M
Disc Number:
Date born: 02/20/1973
Alternative Names:
• Killiktee Killiktee
• Simeeonie Killiktee
• Killicktee Killiktee
• Simionie Killiktee
Exhibits:
Name Institute City Country
Tundra & Ice: Stone Images of Animals and Man presented by Orca Aart at the Adventurers’ Club
Arctic Forms – Inuit Sculpture Arctic Inuit Art Gallery
Baffin Images Orca Aart
Simeonie Killiktee Times & Places
Taste Of The Wild Orca Aart
Kunstwerke der Inuit Presented by CreARTion, Eppstein in conjunction with the annual meeting of the Association of Canadian Studies at the Hotel am Badersee
The Treasured Monument Marion Scott Gallery
The Bear: Sculpture Albers Gallery

You may also like…